Health and Safety

Assisting you – with years of experience.

Saving you time – by helping you tick off that to do list.

Church administration office templates and forms covering Christian youth groups, kids ministry, adult ministry, baptisms, baby dedications, camps, creche, attendance forms, tithing forms, etc. can be downloaded directly from this website instantly https://sellfy.com/churchsupportaustralia

Templates can be edited and printed, even by professional printers.
If you want something totally different or are after a document that’s not in the shop, contact me and we’ll whip one up in no time.

Fees are very cheap, as my importance is on the Church using their money to reach their community,rather than spend it all on staffing and resources.

Code of Conduct

Assisting you – with years of experience.

Saving you time – by helping you tick off that to do list.

Church administration office templates and forms covering Christian youth groups, kids ministry, adult ministry, baptisms, baby dedications, camps, creche, attendance forms, tithing forms, etc. can be downloaded directly from this website instantly https://sellfy.com/churchsupportaustralia

Templates can be edited and printed, even by professional printers.
If you want something totally different or are after a document that’s not in the shop, contact me and we’ll whip one up in no time.

Fees are very cheap, as my importance is on the Church using their money to reach their community,rather than spend it all on staffing and resources.

Carpark

Assisting you – with years of experience.

Saving you time – by helping you tick off that to do list.

Church administration office templates and forms covering Christian youth groups, kids ministry, adult ministry, baptisms, baby dedications, camps, creche, attendance forms, tithing forms, etc. can be downloaded directly from this website instantly https://sellfy.com/churchsupportaustralia

Templates can be edited and printed, even by professional printers.
If you want something totally different or are after a document that’s not in the shop, contact me and we’ll whip one up in no time.

Fees are very cheap, as my importance is on the Church using their money to reach their community,rather than spend it all on staffing and resources.

Church Board

Board members

Effective church boards have people who have a passion for the Church and for God. The board is like the backbone of the Church and have a huge financial and legal responsibility. It’s very important to keep correct records and make them available, if needed.

The board is responsible for the decisions they make and also for those policies that need to be in place in the Church.

board

Developing the Agenda for the Church Board Meeting – https://vimeo.com/60123149

11 Steps to a Productive Church Board Meeting – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-L-lHOi3oDo&feature=share

How to keep Church Minutes – http://www.ehow.com/how_10027227_keep-minutes-church-board-meeting.html

Board Member Responsibilities – http://www.ehow.com/how_10027227_keep-minutes-church-board-meeting.html

Assisting you – with years of experience.

Saving you time – by helping you tick off that to do list.

Church administration office templates and forms covering Christian youth groups, kids ministry, adult ministry, baptisms, baby dedications, camps, creche, attendance forms, tithing forms, etc. can be downloaded directly from this website instantly https://sellfy.com/churchsupportaustralia

Templates can be edited and printed, even by professional printers.
If you want something totally different or are after a document that’s not in the shop, contact me and we’ll whip one up in no time.

Fees are very cheap, as my importance is on the Church using their money to reach their community,rather than spend it all on staffing and resources.

Hire of Facilities

Sample of Policy of hiring Church facilities…..Hire of Church Facilities Policy

CHURCH NAME
Policy for hire of Building and Facilities for Church Groups and Community Groups

Our church is happy to have your group/organization share God’s house with us. Our facilities are for the functioning of our ministry and for providing a hospitable presence for members, church groups and the community. Regular activities and groups of CHURCH NAME shall have priority for the scheduling of their time and space for their ministry.

Purposes of Use:
The use of any of the facilities shall be consistent with the priorities of CHURCH NAME.

Activities restricted:
1. promotion of partisan politics
2. those with policies in conflict with the Social Principles of the CHURCH NAME
3. commercial enterprises
Scheduling:
1. Meetings and activities must be scheduled at least one week in advance and placed on the
church calendar through the church office following approval.
2. A reservation form must be completed and returned to the church office. Forms are available
from the church office by phoning #### or email #######.
3. Events of the church will have priority usage.
4. Requests require written or oral approval for use by a Church Board Member or Pastor of CHURCH NAME.
Contact Person for Group Using Facilities:
1. The contact person is responsible for adherence to the Building and Facilities Use Policy.
2. The contact person is responsible for arranging for the opening and closing of the church building for the activity scheduled and paying the fees at the church office.

Building Use Fees
1. There is no charge for CHURCH NAME. A waiver of fees for other groups may be given by the board or Pastore of CHURCH NAME.
2. Building Use Fee: Less than 4 hours $20.00
More than 4 hours $80.00

(over 12 hours may require additional fee)
Sound Technician: payable to Sound Technician $ 30.00

Weddings

Sanctuary and Preparation Areas $200.00 (no charge for members)
Pastor $125.00 (no charge for members)
Hall for Reception $100.00 (no charge for members)
Musician $100.00 payable
Sound Technician $ 50.00 payable to Sound Technician

Safety: It is expected that the sponsor or person in charge will be responsible for the oversight and behavior of the group attending by providing appropriate supervision and risk management.

Insurance: Groups that are not part of the direct ministry of CHURCH NAME using church facilities regularly are expected to have adequate insurance for their personal injuries and liabilities. The group may be asked to provide a certificate of insurance before using the facilities.

Fire: Groups using the facilities should know where the fire exits and fire extinguishers are located.

Candles: The use of candles or other flames, apart from regular use in worship services, shall require special permission of the board or Pastor.

Accidents: All accidents, involving either the injury of persons or the damaging of property, taking place on the property must be reported immediately to the minister or a member of the board of trustees.

Safe Child Policy: All groups using the facilities are responsible for reading and agreement with the Safe Child policies of CHURCH NAME. In particular, the requirement that at least 2 adults be present when children or youth are involved, and that children must always be within sight or sound of at least 2 adults.

Church Property
1. Church property will not be loaned, borrowed, or removed from church premises without written or verbal approval of chair of Board Member or Pastor. Damaged equipment will be replaced or repaired by the borrower to the satisfaction of the trustees and with approval of the trustees.
2. Audio-visual and sound equipment and musical instruments may NOT be used unless approved. Use of equipment requires a CHURCH NAME trained technician.

Facility Use
Any group using the facilities will be financially responsible for all damages to the physical property or to any equipment in the area being used with the exception of normal wear and tear of equipment.

General Use
1. Meetings and activities must be confined to the areas of the church and property as scheduled.
2. If the church buildings are being used at no charge, you are expected to set up and clean up for yourself. Cleanup equipment is located in the kitchen and storeroom areas. These activities include furniture arrangement, rubbish, lights, locks, toilets, airconditioners/heaters. Church supplies are for church events only. All other groups must provide their own supplies. Rooms are to be returned to the original set-up.
3. Any damage to the building, equipment or premises is to be reported to the church office.
4. Checklist to close church building is to be completed when a group has finished using the church premises.
5. No tacks or nails shall be driven into furniture or walls or wood surfaces.

Kitchen – Safety and Sanitary Guidelines posted in kitchen
1. The kitchen must be left clean and orderly after use.
2. Read Kitchen Procedures folder found in Kitchen.
Sanctuary
In general, the sanctuary is not available for use unless coordinated directly with the Pastor. If permission to use the sanctuary is obtained, the following guidelines apply
1. The sanctuary is to be used only for religious activities, not strictly secular.
2. No animals are allowed in the sanctuary.
3. Ask how to use electrical items, before touching them, if you don’t know how to use them.
Alcohol, Weapons, and Controlled Substances
This is God’s property and should be treated with great respect
1. There will be no alcoholic beverages or controlled substances on the church premises.
2. There will be no smoking within the church Building.
3. There will be no weapons on the church premises.

Assisting you – with years of experience.

Saving you time – by helping you tick off that to do list.

Church administration office templates and forms covering Christian youth groups, kids ministry, adult ministry, baptisms, baby dedications, camps, creche, attendance forms, tithing forms, etc. can be downloaded directly from this website instantly https://sellfy.com/churchsupportaustralia

Templates can be edited and printed, even by professional printers.
If you want something totally different or are after a document that’s not in the shop, contact me and we’ll whip one up in no time.

Fees are very cheap, as my importance is on the Church using their money to reach their community,rather than spend it all on staffing and resources.

Children’s Ministry

child formsKids need to be kept safe and most Churches do have the proper paperwork for this to be implemented.  This is a copy of an example of an application.  It will also give you ideas of what else should be included when working with kids.

Application for Children’s Ministry Team

This form is used to assess a candidate’s suitability to join the CHURCH NAME Team and to gain valuable information in caring for the person.

CONFIDENTIAL

This Application is to be completed by all applicants for any position involving the supervision of children at, or affiliated with, any activity associated with CHURCH NAME.  The purpose of this form is to assist the Church in providing a safe and secure environment for children who participate in our programs and who receive our care. Name:            __________________________________________________________________________ Address:________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________         Postcode: ________________________ Telephone:    Home: ____________________   Work: _________________________________ Mobile:  ___________________   E-mail: ________________________________ Marital Status:           ________________________            Date of Birth:_______________________ Present Employer/School:_________________________________________________________ Hobbies/Interests:________________________________________________________________ Years at CHURCH NAME:- _____________ Which meetings do you regularlyattend:__________________________________________ Have you been born again?                           YES/NO          Where:______________ When: ______ Have you been baptised by full immersion? YES/NO        Where: ______________ When: ______ Have you been baptised in the Holy Spirit?  YES/NO         Where: ______________ When: ______ Have you been involved in Children’s Ministry before?                      YES/NO If yes, indicate in what areas and churches:_______________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ Please list any training that you have undertaken that would prepare you for Children’s Ministry: _________________________________________________________________________________ List any talents you may have that would help in your work with children (e.g. singing, drama, puppetry, musical etc.):__________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ Are you willing to attend training courses, planning meetings and seminars relevant to the children’s ministry?                                                                                             YES/NO Are you prepared to undergo an 8-week trial period with no guarantee of further involvement?                                                                                                      YES/NO Are you prepared to submit to the Leadership of CHURCH NAME Kids, fulfilling the requirements?                                                                                                      YES/NO Please indicate if you have any health problems or disabilities that may affect your work with children? _______________________________________________________________________________ Do you smoke?                    YES/NO          Do you drink Alcohol?                    YES/NO If yes, please specify setting & frequency:________________________________________ If under 18:  Is your family in agreement with your involvement in the Children’s Ministry Team?                                                                                                          YES/NO Do you have your own transport?                                                                                   YES/NO Please briefly state why and in which area you want to be involved in Children’s Ministry. _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ Please list the names of any other Churches you have regularly attended over the last 5 years. ____________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ Please list the names and phone numbers of 2 referees from the above Churches. _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ Please list the names and numbers of 2 referees within our Church (not related to yourself) _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ DOCTRINE & POLICIES: Please read the CHURCH NAME Kids policy manual which outlines our policies. Do you have senior first aid?  Y/ N   If yes, date of issue___________________ Have you completed Child Safe Environments Training? Y/ N    If yes, date__________

Thank you for completing the application form with integrity
FORMAL DECLARATION

I ______________________________________ declare that I have not been convicted of any criminal offences in relation to the physical or sexual abuse of children.  I agree that my Pastor may make enquiries to confirm police records and that he may contact referees to establish suitability for leadership in regards to ministry with children.  Should I be successful in my application, I pledge to refrain from unscriptural conduct in the performance of my services on behalf of Church name. Signature: ___________________________          Date:  _____________________ Parent’s signature:________________________________ (If under 18, please have parent/guardian counter-sign this application) OFFICE USE ONLY:

CHILDREN’S PASTOR ENDORSEMENT/REFERRAL

Signature: __________________________            Date: _____________________

EXECUTIVE TEAM ENDORSEMENT

APPROVED              YES/NO Signature:  ________________________   Date:  _____________________ Checklist for Leader: □ Pastoral Reference □ Meet with person/ go through application □ Go through policy manual/ they keep copy □ They sign Team Member agreement □ They sign Children’s and youth Volunteers Code of Conduct □ Ring Referees □ Police Clearance received (they start once received)/ add to spreadsheet □ Uniform □ Name badge □ Add to applicable database group □ Executive Team sign application form □ File Form Team Member Induction Checklist □ I have received a copy of CHURCH NAME Kids policy Manual and agree to abide by CHURCH NAME Kids policies at all times. □ I am aware to never be alone with a child. □ I am aware of the toileting procedure/ policy/ no nappy changing □I have been shown where the First Aid Kits are kept. □I have been shown the Evacuation and Invacuation procedures. □ I have been given my contact person’s name and details. □ I have read and signed ‘Children and Youth Code of Conduct’. □ I have been shown around the facility and where things are located (eg. Toilets) □ I am aware I need to wear my CHURCH NAMEKids uniform when on □  I have been given the CHURCH NAME Kids Top 10 Tips □ I am aware if I’m unable to make a rostered shift, I need to do my best to find a replacement. □ In the event a child needs their parent during a program, I have been made aware of the procedure. □I have been shown the child/ parent pick up procedure, which is for the safety of the child. □ I am aware of Medical/ Allergy alert information (eg. Name Badge/ Action plans). □ I have been made aware of the Media Policy □ Visiting Children – if they ask for their parent, it is our policy to call their parents as they don’t know us and we don’t know them and we want their experience with us to be a memorable one. □ I agree to update my National Police Clearance every 3 years Signed(team member) :­­_______________________________Date:_____________ Campus Children’s Pastor Sign:________________________  Date:______________ Confidentiality Policy CHURCH NAME Kids seeks to protect the privacy and confidentiality of individuals by ensuring no confidential information is given out. Confidential information means all information gathered and held by CHURCH NAME Kids that is not available to the general public.  This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Personal details (name, address, date of birth, phone number)
  • Medical information
  • Custodial information

Obligations of the CHURCH NAME Kids team:

  • Keep all confidential information private
  • No team members are allowed to give out information on matters relating to children to anyone other than the custodial parent/ joint guardian or guardian.
  • Not divulge or disclose any confidential information to anyone
  • Not copy or reproduce confidential information in any way without the prior consent of CHURCH NAME Kids.

I agree to the above conditions Signed____________________________ Name Printed_____________________________ Date__________________ Witness name printed and signed_____________________________________________

 

Privacy Policy

Here is a sample of a Privacy Policy, that can be used on your Church website and on published documents.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

CHURCH NAME appreciate that privacy is very important. CHURCH NAME has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers CHURCH NAME’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. CHURCH NAME must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

GENERAL INFORMATION

CHURCH NAME may collect general information about you, such as your name, address and contact details so CHURCH NAMEcan contact you. The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from CHURCH NAME. CHURCH NAME also operates still and video cameras within and around some church premises and at external church events which may collect personal information in the form of images. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. CHURCH NAME will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

USING YOUR INFORMATION

CHURCH NAME will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. The primary purpose of collecting your personal information is to enable the CHURCH NAME to function efficiently and effectively and to assist it and community activities. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:
(a) to establish and maintain your involvement with CHURCH NAME, including answering any queries raised;
(b) to provide the products or services you have requested from CHURCH NAME;
(c) to register you for events;
(d) to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;
(e) to different parts of CHURCH NAME to enable the development and promotion of other products and services and to improve our general ability to assist attendees and the wider community.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You can request access to the personal information that CHURCH NAME holds about you by contacting CHURCH NAME’s Administration Staff as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.
Users will be able to access their personal information stored in the central Church Management System and it is their personal responsibility to keep the information accurate, complete and up to date. Alternatively, after notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

SECURITY

CHURCH NAME will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate, complete and up-to-date. Personal information is stored in secure servers or secure files.CHURCH NAME uses a private dedicated Offline Church Windows System as its primary datastore for personal information. CHURCH NAME has full control over who is authorized to access and use this system. Access rights are regularly reviewed and updated or removed as appropriate. Misuse or abuse of the System will result in immediate suspension of access. Users of the System are also able to set their own privacy and communication settings. Recipients of official emails have the opportunity to opt-out of email messages.

CONTACT

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the CHURCH NAME’s Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Administration Staff by calling ++++++++ or writing to Administration, CHURCH NAME & ADDRESS.

Other places to read up more about privacy information can be found at:-

http://www.oaic.gov.au/images/documents/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/privacy-fact-sheet-07-10-steps-protect-personal-information.pdf

Assisting you – with years of experience.

Saving you time – by helping you tick off that to do list.

Church administration office templates and forms covering Christian youth groups, kids ministry, adult ministry, baptisms, baby dedications, camps, creche, attendance forms, tithing forms, etc. can be downloaded directly from this website instantly https://sellfy.com/churchsupportaustralia

Templates can be edited and printed, even by professional printers.
If you want something totally different or are after a document that’s not in the shop, contact me and we’ll whip one up in no time.

Fees are very cheap, as my importance is on the Church using their money to reach their community,rather than spend it all on staffing and resources.

Church Directory

Remember those good old days when every member in the Church had a phone directory with all the members in the Church listed.

Unfortunately we have to be very wise in doing this method anymore. With Social Media and Email it has made it easier to contact members of the Church.

Some Pastors like to keep in contact with everyone, so here’s a form where they can do that PLUS has a photo consent paragraph added.

Church Directory

SAMPLE ONLY

CHURCH NAME

Church Directory Form

Please fill out the form below, giving us the contact
information that you would like us to have. The information
you provide will be used for our church directory and newsletter when required.

The information you provide will allow us and other Church members, to contact you as needed.

Please complete the information below that you would like to have in the church directory.

Surname
Name
Spouse’s Name
Mailing Address

Physical Address

Phone Number Mobile Phone E-mail Address Website Address Your Birthday Spouse’s Birthday Children’s Name(s) & Birthdays

May we put the above information in the church directory that will be accessed by Pastors and Senior Leaders ONLY? Yes ______ No _____

If we acquire any photographs from church events with you or your family members, may we have your permission to publish them to our Website and/or Social Media? Yes________ No _______
Thank you

NAME OF PASTOR
CHURCH NAME

To add inside Directory.

“The Church directory is for the private use of the Pastors and Senior Leaders ONLY of CHURCH NAME and is not for commercial business use.
Thank you for respecting our members and friends privacy.”

If your congregation still wants a Church Directory, with the wisdom of Church Leaders, you could send out something like this:-
Church Contact Directory

Assisting you – with years of experience.

Saving you time – by helping you tick off that to do list.

Church administration office templates and forms covering Christian youth groups, kids ministry, adult ministry, baptisms, baby dedications, camps, creche, attendance forms, tithing forms, etc. can be downloaded directly from this website instantly https://sellfy.com/churchsupportaustralia

Templates can be edited and printed, even by professional printers.
If you want something totally different or are after a document that’s not in the shop, contact me and we’ll whip one up in no time.

Fees are very cheap, as my importance is on the Church using their money to reach their community,rather than spend it all on staffing and resources.

Kids Department Policy & Procedures Manual

It is so important to protect our kids and our workers.

By having Policies and Procedures in place, then all those working with kids can be on the same page.

Kids Team

EXAMPLES OF POLICIES AND PROCEDURES THAT CAN BE ADDED INTO YOUR MANUAL ARE:-

POLICIES

Confidentiality Policy
Child Protection Policy
Mandatory Reporting Policy
Sick Child Policy
Food and Drink Policy
Media Policy

PROCEDURES

Safety Procedures
Toileting
First Aid
Medical Procedures
Visitors
Pastoral Care and Discipleship
Discipline and Behaviour Management
Food Safety and Preparation Procedure
Emergency Evacuation Procedure
Parent Alert Procedure
Incident Report Procedure
Purchases
Lost Property
Visiting Adult Procedure
Signing In and Out Procedures

Assisting you – with years of experience.

Saving you time – by helping you tick off that to do list.

Church administration office templates and forms covering Christian youth groups, kids ministry, adult ministry, baptisms, baby dedications, camps, creche, attendance forms, tithing forms, etc. can be downloaded directly from this website instantly https://sellfy.com/churchsupportaustralia

Templates can be edited and printed, even by professional printers.
If you want something totally different or are after a document that’s not in the shop, contact me and we’ll whip one up in no time.

Fees are very cheap, as my importance is on the Church using their money to reach their community,rather than spend it all on staffing and resources.

Child and Youth Management

It’s important to keep our Kids and Teens safe.`

By having policies in place, it helps keep everyone safe.

Here’s an example of text:-

CHURCH NAME

STATEMENT
At _______________ Church we are committed to introducing children and youth to Jesus Christ in a safe, secure and loving environment. Therefore, we have written, adopted and implemented a child protection policy that reflects our desire and dedication to protect children and youth.
PURPOSE
The ______________ Church is committed to providing an environment which promotes the safety, welfare and wellbeing of children and youth during their participation in activities run by us. We aim, to the best of our ability, to promote a safe environment for all children and youth. We also aim to assist staff, volunteers and members to recognise child abuse and neglect and follow the appropriate notification procedures when reporting concerns regarding children’s safety and wellbeing.
This policy and associated procedures promote the care and protection of children and youth participating in church and provide information for staff and volunteers of _______________ Church.
WHO MUST COMPLY WITH THIS POLICY
All staff and volunteers who participate in the children youth ministries and events of _________________ Church must comply with this Policy.

**********************************************************

RECRUITMENT AND SELECTION OF STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS
Policy:
All staff will be assessed and approved by the Church Board before participating in child or youth ministries. ___________ Church will not appoint any person in child related activities who has been identified as a “prohibited person”.
All potential staff intending to facilitate in children and youth ministries must undergo a “Working with Children Check” before commencing employment with the CHURCH.
All volunteers must be approved and complete a “Working with Children Check” before participating in children or youth ministries.
Procedure:
1. All volunteers must have attended as a regular member for at least 6 months before being allowed to participate in child or young persons ministries, unless otherwise permitted by the Pastor.
2. Prior to commencing employment or volunteer work, a nominee will need to show a “Working with Children Check”, plus do required training set by this Church.
3. Following completion of the items above the nominees will be reviewed by the Pastor and Board.

TRAINING
Policy
_________________ Church will facilitate ongoing training for it’s staff and volunteers as necessary to comply with this Policy.
Procedure
1. The Senior Pastor and Board shall from time to time appoint one or more Child Protection Officers.
2. The Child Protection Officer shall have a current Training Certificate from an approved body.
3. The Child Protection Officer shall facilitate training sessions that will include a review of the Policy and any associated guidelines or codes of conduct.
4. All staff and volunteers who commence participation in children and/or youth ministries during the calendar year shall, prior to commencing participation, attend at least one training session, as conducted by the Child Protection
Officer, on the Policy and any other matters relevant to child safety as determined by the Pastor.
5. Upon completing the training, all staff and volunteers will sign an acknowledgement that they attended the training
session. Their continued participation in church ministries will be conditional upon their attendance at authorised sessions. The Child Protection Officer shall keep a register of who has attended the training sessions.
6. All staff directly or indirectly working with children shall complete authorised refresher training not less than every 3 years.

SUPERVISION AND SUPPORT
Policy
________________ will provide ongoing accountability and feedback to staff and volunteers in relation to their compliance with this Policy.
Procedure
1. All staff will have formal performance appraisals annually with the Pastor.
2. Coordinators will observe new staff and volunteers within 6 months of commencement and submit their observations to the Pastor, as deemed necessary.
3. Staff and volunteers will be encouraged by the Coordinators to ask questions and will provide feedback to the Coordinators and/or Pastor.

MANDATORY REPORTING OF SUSPECTED CHILD ABUSE
Policy
The _________________ has a moral and legal responsibility to review all instances of suspected child abuse and notify child protection agencies where necessary.
Procedure
1. If a staff member or volunteer suspects child abuse, they are to report to the Childrens Pastor/Senior Pastor immediately.
There are various ways in which you may become aware of abuse, such as:
~Verbal Disclosure (tells you he/she has been abused);
~Someone else tells you (another child, sibling, relative, friend of the family); or
~Observation of behaviour or knowledge of children leading to suspicion;
~Indications of physical harm.
2. Any disclosures or allegations are NOT to be investigated by any staff member or volunteer.
3. If there is a disclosure of abuse or suspected abuse to a staff member or volunteer then the following applies:
DURING THAT DISCLOSURE the staff member or volunteer:-
~SHOULD NOT promise not to tell.
Explain that you are concerned about their safety, or what they have told you and so you will need to talk to someone (you can identify who that someone will be) to talk about ways to keep them safe or to address the issues they have raised.
~SHOULD NOT ask more questions than are necessary.
~SHOULD NOT ask leading questions i.e. ones which suggest an answer.
~SHOULD NOT touch the child inappropriately.
~SHOULD NOT feel you or the child have to prove what has been disclosed.
~SHOULD NOT discuss the disclosure with anyone other than those who need to be involved in reporting the suspected abuse.
~SHOULD NOT notify parents or guardians in the first instance – they may be the perpetrators.
~SHOULD NOT PROMISE THAT THE ABUSE WILL STOP
~SHOULD satisfy themselves that there are reasonable grounds for suspecting abuse or risk of harm.
~SHOULD as soon as is practicable write a record of what you said and what the child or young person said and give this record to the Senior Pastor.
~SHOULD notify the alleged abuse to the pastor as soon as possible following the disclosure.
~SHOULD reassure the child that you are there to give support and that they have done the right thing – they have the right to be safe.
~SHOULD debrief with the Coordinator following the disclosure.
4. Any staff member or volunteer who suspects abuse or who receives a disclosure of abuse should immediately:
• keep their suspicion completely confidential and not disclose it to any other person other than the Coordinator, Senior Pastor, Assistant Pastor, other chosen consultant with relevant skills and proper legal authorities.
• Write a report containing the events leading to their suspicion or disclosure and provide that report to the Coordinator or Senior Pastor within 24 hours of the staff member or volunteer becoming aware of the suspected abuse.
5. Any staff member or volunteer identified in an allegation of child abuse will be immediately suspended of their responsibilities. Staff members will be suspended with pay until the matter is resolved.
6. If the situation requires emergency assistance the staff member or volunteer should contact the Pastor and the local police. If a child or youth is at risk of immediate harm, and the matter is reported to (GOVT DEPT), and they will contact the police as they deem necessary.
7. Government Department Phone number & info – list here.

RISK MANAGEMENT
Policy
Risk Management is identifying and assessing all potential sources of harm and taking steps to decrease the likelihood that harm will occur. Any activity or event may have specific risks associated with it, and it is therefore important to reduce the risk of injury to participants of the event, to the extent it is possible to do so.
Incident Report Forms contain valuable information for monitoring risk management procedures and policies as well as highlighting potential issues that require ongoing attention.
Procedure
1. Identifying Risks Prior to an Event:
a. Any unfamiliar proposed venue for a one-off event will be visited at least once prior to event to assist with planning by the event leader. Any proposed venue for a regular event at a familiar venue will be checked for changes.
b. A Risk Assessment Form will be completed for every one- off activity or event, or annually for an regularly occurring event. These forms will be kept on hand at the event by the leader, and kept on file at the CHURCH for 7 years after the event. When partnering with an external organization risk assessment information from that organisation must be obtained and evaluated prior to the event.
c. If any activity requires a trained instructor, that instructor shall be registered and insured (check registrations at centres or organisation) and the CHURCH shall keep copies of such registration and insurance for a period of not less than 7 years.
d. All events will have an adequate number of leaders for the number of participants attending.
e. Before any participant can attend an event, a Consent and Indemnity Form and a Medical Form (where the event involves a time period of greater than 8 hours or the event poses a higher than normal degree of risk) will be fully completed by the participant’s parent or guardian. This includes activities re youth, homegroups, conferences, camps, girl/guy events. The CHURCH shall keep copies of such Consent Indemnity and Medical Forms for a period of not less than 7 years.
f. The CHURCH will provide written information to parents outlining the events and activities that will be occurring, location of the event, times, dates and emergency phone numbers of the event leader.
g. A Visitors Registration Form will be available for when children bring along a friend (without a parent or guardian), to record the details of the child, the name of the parent/guardian and two contact phone numbers, plus any special diet/medical information that is required for their own safety.
h. The Coordinator will nominate a First Aid officer for the event (holding a current First Aid Certificate), who will arrange for the provision of a first aid kit at the event. This person will also be made aware of any particular medical conditions of the participants involved.
2. Ratios:
The following ratios shall be deemed appropriate for the undertaking of child and youth activities by members of _________________ Church.
• Children 0-2yrs a safe ratio is 1:4,
• Children 2-3yrs a safe ratio is 1:8
• Children over 3yrs a safe ratio is 1:10.
3 Incident Reporting:
An Incident Report should be filled out when an injury occurs at any event. It is essential to complete the form as soon as possible after an incident has occurred to ensure the information collected is as accurate as possible.
Information collected will include names and contact details of witnesses.
a. In case of a serious injury, the Coordinator will discuss the incident with the Senior Pastor/Assistant Pastor to determine the appropriate steps to take to remedy the situation, which may include informing the Churchs’ insurance company about the event.
b. The staff member/s or volunteer/s responsible for organising the event should meet to discuss the incident and overall compliance with these policies and procedures.
If a particular type of accident is occurring with some frequency, then further investigation is required. It may be that further accidents can be avoided by changing a policy or alerting staff to a trend in certain types of accidents.
A copy of all Incident Report, consent forms, risk assessments etc will be filed by the Coordinators and held at the Church for 7 years.

CODE OF CONDUCT
Policy
All children, young persons and young adults will be cared for in a secure and transparent manner.
Procedure
1. All volunteers shall have attended a Child Safe training, in accordance with the Policy.
2. All Staff and Volunteers should at all times be aware of and comply with the following:
a. The Two Adult Rule –THERE MUST BE AT ALL TIMES TWO LEADERS OVER THE AGE OF 18 YEARS in each group
b. A parent or guardian must sign a child into Kids Church prior to the commencement of the session.
c. An attendance roll will be taken at the commencement of all kids’ church group times.
d. Parents have free access to their children in the classroom at all times.
e. Ministry groups with children ages 1-10 (inclusive) can have the door closed to the room while the group is taking place, and windows shall be kept clear so the parents can clearly see into the room at all times.
f. Once a ministry group session has commenced a child may only leave the classroom to go to the bathroom or return to their parent/guardian
i) Any child leaving the classroom to return to a parent or guardian must be accompanied by an adult teacher or adult helper and must be taken directly to the child’s parent/guardian
ii) See clause 4 of this section for toilet procedure
g. All children in kids church must be collected up by their parents, or guardian at the completion of the ministry time where they are to be signed out prior to leaving the classroom. The children and young persons who are in grade three and above may be permitted to return to their parents on their own, except where expressly requested by their parent/guardian in which case they shall be signed out prior to leaving the classroom by their parent/guardian.
h. All Creche children are to be picked up by the person who signed them in or an adult nominated by that person at sign in (not siblings or other adults). Creche children must be signed out by said adult/guardian.
i People wandering around or acting in a suspicious manner are to be questioned and immediately reported to the Coordinator or Senior Pastor/Assistant Pastor.
3. Touching and interaction:
a. Staff and volunteers will always use language that affirms the children, young persons and young adults as important participants in the community.
b. All staff and volunteers will refrain from touching a child or young person or young adult in an inappropriate manner. Appropriate touching includes brief hugs, light touches on the shoulder and a flat hand lightly placed on head or back. It is not permitted to touch a child or youth in an area that would normally be covered by one piece swimming bathers.
As a community , through our training we will encourage adults to be aware of what are appropriate and safe behaviours/ displays of affection to under 18’s, particularly in the way children and youth interact with each other.
c. It is not permitted to kiss or tickle a child, young person or young adult, or do anything that is potentially sexual in nature.
d. No physical punishment is to be administered by any staff member or volunteer.
e. An aggressive child, young person or young adult may be contained by light holding of the wrists to prevent physical harm to themselves or others while parents/guardians are being contacted. Remove other children is necessary. In extreme circumstances the police may be contacted. Should any containment be necessary the Pastors must be immediately notified.
4. Toilet use:
a. Children in crèche will be taken to their parents to be escorted to the toilets or to have their nappies changed
b. Children in groups for 3-7 year olds are required to attend to their bathroom needs by themselves. If they are unable to do this they should be returned to their parent or guardian. A child shall be allowed to the bathroom only when an adult leader is available to stand at the door of the classroom and watch the child walk to the bathroom and return on the completion of the bathroom visit. The adult should be earshot of the child at all times.
Children in groups for 8-12 year olds are permitted to go to the appropriate bathroom only in pairs.
5. Ministry activities off church premises
a. For all ministry activities off church premises, there will be a ratio of adults to children deemed relevant to the circumstances and documented on the event form for the parents to sign. The ratios will be dependent upon the activity taking place. E.g. there will be a higher ratio where water activities are involved.
b. Transportation to and from church events – All drivers shall hold a full valid and current Australian Driver’s license
and will not transport a child or youth without two other person in the car at all times. It will be our community policy to encourage guys to take guys and girls to take girls.
The Driver form must be completed by every person who will be driving children or youth to events organised by _______________Church, including copies of their driver’s licence and car insurance.
Written permission notes from parents/guardians must be obtained for any regular transport arrangements.
6. Camps
a. Where possible, leaders will supervise children, young persons and young adults of the same sex as them.
b. For sleeping arrangements, supervision will be given by two leaders of the same sex as the children/young person/young adult.
c. Children, young persons and/or young adults are not allowed to get into bed with another camper or with a leader.
d. Children young persons and/or young adults of the opposite sex will not share a bedroom.
e. Access to bathrooms, toilets or bunkrooms or tents of the opposite sex is not allowed by leaders or campers (except for leaders where there is an emergency).
f. Health and safety rules of the campsite being used will be adhered to.
g. Medical Forms and Consent and Indemnity Forms will be checked by parent/guardian and kept updated as required. [Appendix E and Appendix F]. The nominated First Aid Officer shall hold these forms for the duration of the camp.
7. Telephones and Electronic Media
a. All staff and volunteers who are involved in youth ministry shall use respect when communicating via telephone and electronic media with children, young persons and/or young adults.
Particularly they shall:
i) NOT send private messages to or engage in private chats with young people or young adults who have attended the youth ministry activities of __________________Church on Facebook, Twitter or any other form of social media.
ii) Always include another youth person in any electronic communications. Always ensure another relevant leader/parent can view (is copied in on ) all electronic communications.
iii) Do NOT send private text messages or private communication on telephones unless saying hello to an adult who is with them,
8. Use Of Photographs
a. All staff and Volunteers in youth ministry shall not publically post or display photographs of a young person and or young adult unless there has been a signed approval given by a parent/guardian.
b. All Parents/guardians of children attending the CHURCH’s children’s ministry can fill in a ‘Photograph Permission Form’.
c. No member of staff or volunteers in Children’s ministry shall use photographs of children in the CHURCH’s children’s ministry without the approval of the Children’s Ministry Coordinator.
9. Mentoring & Pastoral Care
a. Written and signed consent by parent or guardian must be obtained prior to the commencement of any mentoring sessions with school aged children.
b. Telephone calls are permitted directly with children. We advise parents will be informed of the discussion by the mentor.
c. Mentoring sessions shall only occur in groups of 3 or more.
d. Mentoring and face to face sessions must always occur in a public place.

Assisting you – with years of experience.

Saving you time – by helping you tick off that to do list.

Church administration office templates and forms covering Christian youth groups, kids ministry, adult ministry, baptisms, baby dedications, camps, creche, attendance forms, tithing forms, etc. can be downloaded directly from this website instantly https://sellfy.com/churchsupportaustralia

Templates can be edited and printed, even by professional printers.
If you want something totally different or are after a document that’s not in the shop, contact me and we’ll whip one up in no time.

Fees are very cheap, as my importance is on the Church using their money to reach their community,rather than spend it all on staffing and resources.